NY 866505

SEP 16 1991

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 866505

Mr. Edward B. Ackerman
Siegel. Mandell & Davidson, P. C.
One Whitehall Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a mixer and a screening machine from Canada

Dear Mr. Ackerman:

In your letter dated August 27, 1991 on behalf of Ingersoll- Rand Company you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Hi-Shear Mixer is used in pulp mills to mix gaseous or liquid chemicals with medium consistency pulp stock. It basically consists of a stainless steel or titanium-lined steel housing, a rotor, mixing rings, and a motor and drive. Pulp stock enters radially through an inlet at the periphery of the rotor, while the chemicals are injected through a separate inlet. The stock and chemicals are subjected to intense turbulence as they pass between the rotor and vanes on the stationary mixing rings, causing a rapid dispersion of the chemicals throughout the stock. Tramp metals and other rejected materials exit through a junk trap connection.

The Hi-Q Fine Screen is also used in pulp mills to remove contaminants from pulp stock. It consists basically of a housing with a rotor, a cylindrical screen plate, and compartments for accepted and rejected materials. The stock flows into the inlet compartment where tramp material is separated and accumulated in a junk trap for intermittent dumping. The stock then flows over a dam and into the screening zone between the spinning rotor and the stationary screen basket. The rotor accelerates the stock through myriad small holes or slots in the screen, while dirt, shives, and other foreign matter too large to pass through are collected in a reject compartment for discharge. The rotor is specially designed to prevent flocculation (the tendency of the pulp fibers to clump together) and to keep the screen plate from clogging.

The applicable subheading for the Hi-Shear Mixer and the Hi- Q Fine Screen will be 8439.10.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machinery for making pulp of fibrous cellulosic material. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport